N034780 August 28, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800, 8505.19.3000 Ms. Gail Romiti Romi, LLC dba Pin Paddle Magic 220 North Cottage Road Sterling, VA 20164 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of gloves and a pair of wristbands with a detachable magnetic holder from China. Dear Ms. Romiti: In your letter dated July 11, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. You have submitted a pair of what you refer to as “Pin Paddle Magic Gloves” and a pair of “Pin Paddle Magic Wristbands.” You state that the gloves are utility grip craft gloves that are designed to be used while working with crafts. The string knit gloves are made up of 100% nylon with ribbed knit wrists. The thumb, forefinger and middle fingers are full fingered with a rubber/plastics dip coating on the fingertips, which also overlaps the backside fingertips. The ring and pinky fingers are fingerless. Each glove of the pair contains a small circular non-flexible magnetic disc, which acts like a metal base that is permanently sewn into the cuff of each glove. A detachable magnet which is shaped like a small paddle, sits on the magnetic disc, and when needed, can be detached and used to pick up small metal objects such as loose pins, paper clips and bobby pins during carpentry, jewelry making, office working, scrap booking and sewing. The “Pin Paddle Magic Wristbands” are a pair of adjustable wristbands that you state are made of elasticized grosgrain fabric measuring approximately 3/8 of an inch wide. The wristbands feature a small circular non-flexible magnetic disc, which acts like a metal base that is permanently secured onto each wristband. A detachable magnet which is shaped like a small paddle, sits on the magnetic disc, and when needed, can be detached and used to pick up small metal objects such as loose pins, paper clips and bobby pins during carpentry, jewelry making, office working, scrap booking and sewing. The applicable subheading for the “Pin Paddle Magic Gloves” will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “Pin Paddle Magic Wristbands” will be 8505.19.3000, HTSUS, which provides for permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization: other. The duty rate will be 4.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The “Pin Paddle Magic Gloves” fall within textile category 631. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division