N034689 August 18, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Eric B. Goldstein G Spot Worldwide Enterprises P.O. Box 772301 Coral Springs, FL 33077 RE: The tariff classification of erotic devices from China. Dear Mr. Goldstein: In your letter dated July 31, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. Styles B06-410, B06-412, B209-420 and B12-420 are erotic devices identified as life-like masturbators. They are molded in the shape of various body parts and used to provide sexual gratification. All are composed of thermoplastic elastomer. The applicable subheading for the erotic devices will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division