N034507 August 5, 2008 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Ms. Diane Romero Lakeshore Learning Materials 2695 E. Dominguez St. Carson, CA 90895 RE: The tariff classification of Bug Bands from China. Dear Ms. Romero: In your letter dated July 30, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples of four Bug Bands, Item #579. They are wrist bands that feature a real bug encased in acrylic. The nylon band adjusts to fit any wrist. The essential character of the Bug Band, whether it is an ant, spider, hornet or beetle, is imparted by the bug. The applicable subheading for the Bug Bands will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division