N034217 August 20, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Jamie Castellanos The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a case from China Dear Mr. Castellanos: In your letter dated July 18, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office. Style 10048306 is similar to a card case and constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. In your letter, you state style numbers 10048303 and 10048305 are identical to style 10048306, except that they will have different design patterns. The item has a magnet closure and two interior pockets. It is designed to hold a small notepad, cards, or other small documents. It measures approximately 3” (W) x 3” (L). The applicable subheading for the case will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with an outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division