N034056 August 6, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a chain link garden fence from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated July 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The chain link fence consists of 6 plastic posts, each measuring 21 ¾ inches in height, and 5 plastic chain lengths totaling 132 inches. The posts and chain lengths glow in the dark. The fencing can be used for gardens, walkways, lawns, trailer parks and campgrounds. The applicable subheading for the chain link garden fence will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division