N033990 July 30, 2008 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:1:114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.2000 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of medicine bottle magnifiers from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated July 23, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the medicine bottle magnifier was submitted with the ruling request. The medicine bottle magnifier SKU 10044948 is a clip on magnifier with double magnification which fits on most medicine bottles. The magnifier is composed of a plastic body and a glass lens. The lens is 2 ¼ inches long by 1 ½ inches wide. To use the magnifier, clip the magnifier on the medicine bottle and swing the magnifying lens toward the text on the bottle. When not in use, the magnifier can be folded. The applicable subheading for the medicine bottle magnifier will be 9013.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand magnifiers, magnifying glasses, loupes, thread counters and similar apparatus. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division