N033875 August 1, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Lori J.P. Boullet Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s hunting jacket from China Dear Ms. Boullet: In your letter dated July 15, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned to you as you requested. The item in question, style HM6043, is a pullover jacket with the majority of the front and back and the entire sleeves, with the exception of a small gusset, composed of a woven 100% polyester ripstop nylon fabric in a camouflage print. The lower portions of the front and back panels and a small portion below the arms on the body and sleeves is composed of a 100% polyester knit fleece fabric, which also lines the remainder of the body. The jacket has a front zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with hook and loop tabs at the wrist, an elasticized drawstring with a cord lock through the bottom hem and zippered pockets and cartridge pockets in the left and right chest areas. The applicable subheading for style HM6043 will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This jacket falls within textile category 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division