N033767 August 8, 2008 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7016.10.0000 Mr. Philip Robinson FedEx Trade Networks Transport & Brokerage, Inc. 850 S. W. 7th Street, #100 Renton, WA 98057 RE: The tariff classification of glass mosaic tiles from China Dear Mr. Robinson: In your letter dated July 16, 2008, on behalf of your client, Hakatai Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The product under consideration consists of glass mosaic tiles with grout mounted in a 13 inch by 6 ½ inch plastic, chrome-plated “display” tray. Each tile measures approximately ½ inch square. You stated in your letter that the glass tile display tray will be sold to wholesale customers to use in their showrooms to display tile. You further stated that the value of a single tray, depending on tile series, will range from $8.00 to $12.00. The applicable subheading for the glass mosaic tiles in plastic, chrome-plated tray will be 7016.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass cubes and other glass smallwares, whether or not on a backing, for mosaics or similar decorative purposes. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division