N033714 August 14, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.1000 Lori J. P. Boullet Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, Oregon 97229 RE: The tariff classification of a down jacket from China. Dear Ms. Boullet: In your letter dated July 15, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. The submitted sample us a Style SM4153 Men’s Reversible Jacket. Both sides are constructed of woven 100% nylon ripstop fabric treated with a durable water repellent (DWR) finish that is not visible. The jacket is approximately 41% by weight of down and waterfowl plumage of which approximately 90% is down. The down jacket features a neck warmer collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and a stretch binding at the bottom. One side of the reversible garment has a zippered side pocket at the chest and two side slash pockets at the waist; the other side has two oversized side slash pockets at the waist. The applicable subheading for the Style SM4153 Men’s Reversible Jacket will be 6201.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats…anoraks…and similar articles…: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: containing 15 percent or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage and of which down comprises 35 percent or more by weight; containing 10 percent or more by weight of down. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The Style SM4153 Men’s Reversible Jacket falls within textile category 653. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division