N033556 August 8, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Elizabeth Pisano Q-Tran, Inc. 304 Bishop Avenue Bridgeport, CT 06610 RE: The tariff classification of access doors for power supply units from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Pisano: In your letter dated July 17, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph and specification sheet were provided with your letter. Part #QDB-SP-Door is composed of polycarbonate plastic and measures 3.25 inches by 1.665 inches. You state that after importation the part will be assembled to a power supply unit. The component is not clearly recognizable as a part used solely or principally with transformers, inductors, junction boxes or other electrical apparatus. The applicable subheading for the plastic door component will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division