N033551 August 7, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.4000 Ms. Elizabeth Pisano Q-Tran, Inc. 304 Bishop Avenue Bridgeport, CT 06610 RE: The tariff classification of a terminal lug from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Pisano: In your letter dated July 17, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a Brass Terminal, part number QDB-BT-A. It is a setscrew-type mechanical connector commonly known as a lug. It is made of cast 70/30 brass, plated in tin, and is designed to terminate the end of an electrical cable to equipment or an electrical bus. This terminal lug resembles a hollowed-out box that you state measures approximately 0.875 inches long by 0.444 inches wide by 0.769 inches high at its widest points. The top of the lug features two drilled holes, threaded for 1/4-28 socket head set screws, and one additional hole threaded for a 4-40 round head mounting screw. The bottom of the lug features a drilled and threaded hole for a 10-32 mounting screw. The applicable subheading for the Brass Terminal, part number QDB-BT-A, will be 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings...” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division