N033476 August 7, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.7000 Mr. Peter D. Cozzolino Blackstone International LTD 2018 Lord Baltimore Drive Baltimore, MD 21244 RE: The tariff classification of a touch switch from China. Dear Mr. Cozzolino: In your letter dated July 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Universal 3-Way Touch Sensitive Lamp Switch. The switch consists of a printed circuit board populated with active and passive components enclosed within a rectangular plastic housing featuring a two-prong polarized plug on the back and a two-prong polarized socket on the bottom. This device utilizes integrated circuitry with capacitive electronic switching technology to easily convert any metal lamp into a touch dimmer lamp by plugging the device into a standard polarized receptacle outlet and plugging a lamp into the device. The applicable subheading for the Universal 3-Way Touch Sensitive Lamp Switch will be 8536.50.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V: Other switches: Other: Electronic AC switches…electronic switches…consisting of a transistor and a logic chip (chip-on-chip technology)….” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division