N033463 July 25, 2008 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.50.3500 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of cordage from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated July 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. You submitted two cardboard spools of “Curling Yarn,” item A072YA00715. Each contains 60 feet of 100% acrylic yarn in three colors. The yarns are of three-ply twisted construction. Each spool weighs approximately 54 grams. According to our examination, the yarn has a decitex greater than 10,000. According to the terms of Note 3 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), a yarn of man-made fibers with a decitex greater than 10,000 is classified in heading 5607, HTSUS, as cordage. The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5607.50.3500, HTSUS, which provides for twine, cordage, rope, and cable; of other synthetic fibers; not braided or plaited; other. The rate of duty will be 19.9 cents per kg + 10.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division