N033363 July 29, 2008 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0080 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated July 9, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article is described as “Frisky Feline Tape Dispenser” – item number 65210. The item is an agglomerated stone tape dispenser in the shape of a black and white cat figurine. The cat is lying on its back with its paws upright in the air and its tail curled to one side. The cat can hold one roll of tape in its front paws and a serrated blade in its back paws. The dispenser can accommodate a tape roll with a one-inch diameter core. The overall measurements are 5 ½ inches in length x 2 ¾ inches width x 3 inches in height. You indicated in your letter that the feline tape dispenser is composed of limestone powder uniformly agglomerated with plastic resin throughout the body of the article. The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone article - item number 65210 - will be 6810.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division