N033217 August 5, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.10.2055 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of sealing tapes from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated July 3, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples provided with your letter are pressure sensitive vinyl tapes used as substitutes for caulk. SKU #10430 (white) and SKU #10432 (almond), identified as caulk tape, are marketed for use in sealing caulk cracks around tubs, countertops and sinks. The tape measures 7/8 inch in width and is packaged in rolls of 11 feet in length. SKU #50451, identified as countertop sealer, is marketed for use in sealing caulk cracks around kitchen and bathroom countertops. The tape measures ½ inch in width and is packaged in rolls of 16 feet in length. SKU #50452, identified as toilet sealer, is marketed for use in sealing caulk cracks around a toilet, sink or shower. The narrow version measures ½ inch in width and is packaged in rolls of 6 feet in length. The wide version measures 7/8 inch in width and is packaged in rolls of 11 feet in length. The applicable subheading for the pressure sensitive caulk tapes will be 3919.10.2055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics…in rolls of a width not exceeding 20 cm: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division