N033141 July 30, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Mr. Richard Recupero Regent-Sutton LLC 1411 Broadway, 7th Floor New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Recupero: In your letter dated July 9, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, reference number 18651 – producing under style number 160340, is a woman’s hip-length jacket with the front panels of the shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting insulation, and the collar, rear panel and sleeves composed of a 2x2 rib-knit 100% acrylic fabric. The front panels are lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves, two side seam pockets at the waist and a straight cut bottom edge. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division