N033135 July 31, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Mr. Michael R. Spano Michael R. Spano & Co., Inc. 190 McKee St. Floral Park, NY 11001 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s outerwear garment from China Dear Mr. Spano: In your letter dated July 9, 2008, on behalf of Kenneth Cole Productions, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned to you. The item in question, style SM8H5523, is an outerwear garment composed of knit and woven fabrics. The entire front (with the exception of the waistband) is made from a woven nylon fabric quilted to a thin batting, while the sleeves and back panel are made from an 85% cotton/15% acrylic knit fabric. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure, on-seam pockets at the waist, a knit waistband, a rib knit collar and a sewn-on hood made from woven fabric quilted to a batting. The front panels are lined with a knit fabric. The applicable subheading for style SM8H5523 will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This jacket falls within textile category 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division