N032904 July 21, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2006 Laura Siegel Rabinowitz Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 551 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10176 RE: The tariff classification of women’s legging-styled pants from China Dear Ms. Rabinowitz: In your letter dated June 30, 2008 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Chica Bonita, Inc. Style mr1040 is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 92 percent nylon and 8 percent spandex knit fabric. The pull on pants feature an elasticized waist, an all over print design and elasticized leg openings with a tubular bottom. Style si1001 is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 92 percent nylon and 8 percent spandex knit fabric. The pull on pants feature an elasticized waist, a solid color design and elasticized leg openings with a tubular bottom. In your letter you suggested classification under 6115 as tights. Based on the construction of the garments, they are similar to leggings styled pants, thus they will not be classified under heading 6115 as tights, but in heading 6104 as trousers. We are returning your samples as requested. The applicable subheading for styles mr1040 and si1001 will be 6104.63.2006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Trousers…knitted or crocheted: Trousers: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Women’s: Containing 5 percent or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 648. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division