N032781 July 23, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.10.0045 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a wireless alarm and door chime set from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated July 2, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples that you submitted are being retained by this office. The item subject to this ruling is a wireless alarm and door chime set (Item # 20974). The set includes eight alarm/door chime devices and eight window decals which warn of alarm use. Each of the alarm/door chime devices consist of two parts, the chime/alarm portion and the magnetic sensor portion. Both portions are rectangular in shape and have hard plastic housings. The alarm/chime portion measures approximately 2 ½ inches in height by 1 ¼ inches in width. The magnetic sensor portion measures approximately 2 ¼ inches in height by ½ inches in width. The alarm/chime portion incorporates a “Chime, Off and Alarm” switch and requires three button cell batteries to operate. In use, the alarm/chime and sensor are meant to be mounted side by side with the alarm/chime on a door or window and the sensor on the adjoining frame. The user would set the selection switch to either chime or alarm mode. When the movement of a door or window causes the alarm/chime to move away from the magnetic sensor, the alarm/chime will emit a loud sound. The alarm/chime will stop once the door or window is closed, or the switch is turned to the “Off” position. The applicable subheading for the wireless alarm and door chime set (Item # 20974) will be 8531.10.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Burglar or fire alarms and similar apparatus: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division