N032780 July 17, 2008 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9025.19.8080 Ms. Francine Ramsey 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a Window Thermometer from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated July 3, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, SKU 14840, was provided. Per the flyer you attached: The product uses a suction cup design that adheres to the outside of the window. This allows for easy viewing. The suction cup design allows the product to remain on the window, regardless of the elements. It also lets the user of the product know the outside temperature while the user is still indoors. The applicable subheading for the window thermometer will be 9025.19.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other" Thermometers, not combined with other instruments. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division