N032714 July 22, 2008 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Michelle Wong Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10119 RE: The tariff classification of a necklace from China. Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated July 1, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. You have submitted a sample of a Jeweltone Necklace, style number PP1070496. The necklace measures 18 inches and is composed of a base metal chain hung with decorative plastic faux jewels. Based on the component material breakdown the metal is more expensive than the plastic. However, based on appearance, the plastic draws the attention of the consumer. General Rule of Interpretation 3(c) provides that where no single component imparts the essential character, the item is to be classified under the heading that occurs last in numerical order among those that equally merit consideration. The article, therefore, is classifiable in heading 7117.90.7500, the provision that occurs last in numerical order. The applicable subheading for the necklace will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division