N032706 July 17, 2008 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Michelle Wong Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10119 RE: The tariff classification of earrings from China. Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated July 1, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style number PP1070506 is called “Jeweltone Hoop Earring.” The earrings are composed of base metal hoops hung with decorative plastic faux jewels. This item has a two inch diameter and is valued at $6.12 per dozen. The applicable subheading for the earrings will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division