N032549 July 24, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054 Ms. Marilyn G. Santos Supreme International, LLC 3000 NW 107 Ave. Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s golf pullovers from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated May 30, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Samples were submitted and are being returned as you requested. The first item, style N8FR0063, is made from a 100% polyester woven shell fabric treated for water resistance. It has a mesh lining, a partial front opening with a zipper extending to the top of the collar, an elasticized drawstring through the bottom hem and front pockets at the waist. The garment is sleeveless. The second item, style N8FR0045, is also made from a 100% polyester woven shell fabric treated for water resistance. It has a mesh lining, a partially elasticized hemmed bottom, front pockets at the waist and a V-neck opening trimmed with rib knit fabric. This garment is also sleeveless. Although you stated that the garments are treated for water resistance, those provisions do not apply to sleeveless garments. The applicable subheading for the two pullovers will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments of man-made fibers: other vests. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. These vests fall within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division