N032075 July 14, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 Dennis Shostak J.J.’s Mae, Inc. d/b/a Rainbeau 1812 Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94103-4228 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from various countries Dear Mr. Shostak: In your letter dated June 25, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are returning your sample as per your request. The submitted sample, style 99983CP, is a woman’s sleeveless dress. The dress is constructed from 80% cotton 20% polyester knit velour fabric. The garment features a hood with drawstring, a full front zippered opening, a finely ribbed knit fabric insert at the waist area with a drawstring closure, a patch pocket on either front panel just below the waist and a banded ribbed knit garment bottom. The dress extends below the mid-thigh. The applicable subheading for style 99983CP will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: dresses: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.5% ad valorem. Style 99983CP falls within textile category designation 336. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division