N032070 July 11, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Mr. Charles S. Parisi Parisi Services, Inc. Customs Brokerage & Freight Forwarding 11105 South La Cienega Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of solar powered head lamps from China. Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated June, 24, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, New Option Lighting. The merchandise consists of two solar powered light emitting diode (LED) head lamps; they are identified as model number EL8, Solar LED Headlamp and model number EL9, Solar Clip Light. Samples of both items were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The EL8 Solar LED Headlamp measures approximately 2.6 inches wide by 1.6 inches deep and is 1.3 inches high. The headlamp features a Li-Ion rechargeable battery, on-off switch, photocell (for automatic dusk to dawn operation), power cord socket and five-bright white LEDs mounted behind a clear lens. Included with the EL8 is an adjustable elastic headband with a snap-in hinged mount for the lamp and a separate mini solar panel measuring approximately 3 by 5 by .5 inches, with a 36 inch power cord and plug. This headlamp is designed for use on a persons head, illuminating the area being viewed by the user. This headlamp is imported in a clear plastic clamshell package with the lamp, solar panel and wire. The EL9 Solar Clip Light measures approximately 2.75 inches wide by 2.25 inches deep and is 1 inch high. The clip light features a Li-Ion rechargeable battery, on-off switch, DC jack, built-in solar panel, three LEDs and two mounting clips. The mounting clips allow the EL9 to slide onto the brim of any baseball or similar type cap, illuminating the area being viewed by the user. The applicable subheading for the EL8 Solar LED Headlamp and the EL9 Solar Clip Light will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos)…: Lamps: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division