N032062 July 15, 2008 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Wendy A. Klarman American Cargo Expess 435 Division Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China. Dear Ms. Klarman: In your letter dated June 26, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Picked Fresh LLC. The provided sample is being returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style AHZ8126, is a woman’s garment simulating a knit vest worn over a woven shirt. The garment is constructed from 75%acrylic 25% nylon knitted fabric (front and back panels), and 100% cotton woven fabric (the shirt collar, the sleeves). The outer surface of the knit fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a four button banded shirt collar, short sleeves with two button cuffs, a drawstring at the waist area and a flared garment bottom with a 2-layered ruffle. The essential character is imparted by the knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other...other: sweaters: women's. The duty rate will be 32.% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The garment falls within textile category 646. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division