N031670 June 27, 2008 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:E:NC:1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic planters from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated June 23, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration consists of decorative ceramic planters, identified as Ceramic Planter, Item Numbers A026MA02849, A026MA02850, A026MA02851, A026MA02852, A026MA02853, and A026MA02854. The planters are made of 98% ceramic and 2% palm leaf weaving. The palm leaf weaving is wrapped around the planter just below the lip as decoration. The dimensions of the planters are as follows: A026MA02849 = 10 ¼” diameter x 8-7/8” height A026MA02850 = 8-5/8” diameter x 7-1/8” height A026MA02851 = 6-7/8” diameter x 5-7/8” height A026MA02852 = 8-5/8” diameter x 7-1/8” height A026MA02853 = 6-7/8” diameter x 5-7/8” height A026MA02854 = 4 ¾” diameter x 4” height A026MA02849, A026MA02850, and A026MA02851 are a brown sand color and A026MA02852, A026MA02853, and A026MA02854 are a honey color. The planters are being marketed for household use. You have submitted product details and specifications with your request. The applicable subheading for the ceramic planters, Item Numbers A026MA02849, A026MA02850, A026MA02851, A026MA02852, A026MA02853, and A026MA02854, will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division