N031347 June 25, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Sandra Pray Notations, Inc. 539 Jacksonville, Road Warminster, PA 18974 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Pray: In your letter dated June 17, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style XSVF0685, is a woman’s upper body garment composed of knit and woven components. The sleeves, front insert and the front and back lower portion of the garment are constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The front and back panels are constructed from 72 percent rayon and 28 percent nylon knit fabric. The garment simulates the look of a vest worn over a blouse. The garment features long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, an elasticized scoop neckline with an attached self-fabric tie. The vest portion extends from the shoulders to the waist. This garment is also known as style XSOF0685. As noted above, the garment is made up of two different types fabrics. Such garments are considered a composite good, and based upon GRI 3(b) classified by the component that provides the essential character. In this case, the woven fabric provides the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style XSVF0685 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style XSVF0685 falls within textile category 641. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division