N031226 July 8, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Lisa M. Thomas OfficeMax, Inc. 263 Shuman Blvd. Naperville, IL 60563 RE: The tariff classification of a memo clip from China Dear Ms. Thomas: In your letter dated June 16, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is described as a “Kritter Krew Memo Clip Holder, item number 21622317. It consists of a 1-inch square plastic pedestal, a 2-inch base metal wire cable that extends vertically from the pedestal, a base metal alligator clip at the top of the wire, and a small plastic ornament in the shape of a stylized cat attached to the alligator clip. Overall, it stands 4 inches high by 1 inch wide by 1 inch thick. It is used to display a picture or memo. You indicate that you believe the applicable subheading for this product is 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other household articles of plastics, other. However, the memo clip is not specifically a household item; rather it is an item for general use. Consequently, subheading 3924.90.5600 does not apply. The applicable subheading for the photo/memo clip will be 8306.29.0000, HTSUS, which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division