N031058 June 18, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Tracy Beck Creative Designs International, LTD. 2540 Metropolitan Drive Trevose, PA 19053-6738 RE: The tariff classification of style 62418, Disney Fairies Iridessa Sparkling Dress, style 62414, Disney Fairies Tinker Bell Pixie Hallow Dress, and style 62416, Disney Fairies Silvermist Water Dress, from China Dear Ms. Beck: In your letter dated June 2, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 62418, Disney Fairies Iridessa Sparkling Dress, is a flimsy textile costume comprised of a multi layer fairy dress. Although the dress has three styling features, a well-made neck and well-made embellishments, it has a loose single straight stitched waist, loose overlock stitched seams, a hook and loop tab closure and raw and/or loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, three bottom layers, closure and petals. Style 62414, Disney Fairies Tinker Bell Pixie Hallow Dress, is a flimsy textile costume comprised of a multi layer pixie dress. Although the dress has three styling features and well-made embellishments, it has a loose overlock stitched neck and seams, a loose single straight stitched waist, a hook and loop tab closure and raw and/or loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, three bottom layers and closure. Style 62416, Disney Fairies Silvermist Water Dress, is a flimsy textile costume comprised of a multi layer fairy dress. Although the dress has two styling features and a well-made edge, it has a loose overlock stitched neck and seams, a loose single straight stitched waist, a hook and loop tab closure and raw and/or loose overlock stitched edges at the arms, bottom and closure. The applicable subheading for style 62418, Disney Fairies Iridessa Sparkling Dress, style 62414, Disney Fairies Tinker Bell Pixie Hallow Dress, and style 62416, Disney Fairies Silvermist Water Dress, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division