N030940 July 3, 2008 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.30.0000 Ms. Nikki Wilson Mallory Alexander International Logistics 1100 Temple StreetLittle Rock, Arkansas 72202 RE: The tariff classification of 3.2.1 Dry! Salon Nail Dryer from China Dear Ms. Wilson: In your letter dated June 2, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Onyx Laboratories. Samples of the 3.2.1 Dry! Salon Nail Dryer were submitted with your inquiry, and are being returned as requested. 3.2.1 Dry! Salon Nail Dryer, sold in 0.2 ounce and 8.5 ounce aerosol cans, is sprayed on polished fingernails to quicken the drying process. The product also conditions the nails and cuticles. The applicable subheading for the 3.2.1 Dry! Salon Nail Dryer will be 3304.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments, including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Manicure or pedicure preparations. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number 301 436-1130. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division