N030896 June 16, 2008 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8215.99.5000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel bar tools from China. Correction to Ruling Number N029176. Dear Mr. Crago: This replaces ruling number N029176, dated May 30, 2008, which contained a mistake of fact. The information provided within ruling number N029176 was that a cheese knife was included within the bar set. It was stated that the knife was to be marketed and used as a cheese knife. Supplemental information indicates that this was a mistake of fact. Although the included knife has the design features of a cheese knife, when sold with the bar set its intended function is to cut citrus for drinks, not to be used as a cheese knife. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated May 23, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item number A038GA00645 is referred to as a stainless steel bar tool set. Fitted within a stainless steel stand are ice tongs, a cocktail strainer, a knife with design features similar to a cheese knife and a bottle opener. All of the items are made of stainless steel. The applicable subheading for the bar set, item number A038GA00645, will be 8215.99.5000, HTSUS, which provides for spoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware; and base metal parts thereof: other: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division