N030788 July 7, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Ms. Gladys Diaz Raia International One Industrial Plaza Building #D Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of PVC window insulation panels from China. Dear Ms. Diaz: In your letter dated June 10, 2008, on behalf of Dunrite Models Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The window insulation panel is an inflatable bladder, measuring 13 inches by 25 inches, that is intended to be secured to a window to provide insulation. The panel is composed of a double layer of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting heat sealed to form a bladder with multiple connected compartments. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the PVC window insulation panels will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2 % ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division