N030778 June 16, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0007 Ms. Wendy Lawson Sears Holding Corp. Dept 733IMP – A3-368B 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of girl’s outerwear. Dear Ms. Lawson: In your letter dated June 10, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you. The sample, item GF8AT3020 is a girl’s insulated overall. The pants shell is made of woven nylon fabric. The upper body shell is made of knit polyester fleece fabric. The pants shell interior alone has a polyfill interior. The entire sleeveless garment has a woven nylon taffeta lining. The garment has a front zipper opening, elastic gathering at the waist and front pockets with zipper closures. At the lower leg hems there are hidden elastic leg sleeves with hook and loop closures and zipper openings on the outer shell hems. You state that interior lining fabric has a 600mm polyurethane waterproof coating. The item will be imported in sizes 4/5 through 14/16. The country of origin is not known at this time. The applicable subheading for item GF8AT3020 will be 6211.43.0007, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’, of man-made fibers, other coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel, insulated, for cold weather protection. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Item GF8AT3020 falls within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division