N030618 July 8, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2067; 6110.20.2069 Mr. John D. Clark Michar LLC 4567 Maywood Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90058 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61, Statistical Note 6 Dear Mr. Clark: In your letter dated June 9, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paul Davril, Inc. As requested, your samples are being returned. Your request involves the applicability of the “knit to shape” provisions of Heading 6110 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Customs and Border Protection (CBP) has published an Informed Compliance Publication entitled Classification of Knit to Shape Garments under HTSUS Heading 6110, available at www.cbp.gov (click on “Publications” and “Informed Compliance Publications”). This publication provides detailed explanations and many illustrated examples of the term “knit to shape” as defined in HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6. If you study this publication and then review your garments with their components in the condition in which they come off the knitting machine, you may find that it is not necessary to obtain rulings for every single garment, but only for those which are unique and not covered by the publication. Following is a description of the samples that you have submitted and the HTSUS provision that applies. Style: 4837041 Garment Description: Men’s 100% cotton, jersey and rib knit pullover, rib knit crew neckline, long, set-in sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: jersey - 14 stitches per 2 centimeters; 2x2 rib – 18 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: jersey - 14 stitches per 2 centimeters; 2x2 rib – 10 stitches per 2 centimeters Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping. The front panel has a self-start bottom, full fashion marks at the armholes, and clear and continuous lines of demarcation at the neckline created by a change in knit pattern. The front panel is knit to shape. The back panel has a self-start bottom, full fashion marks at the armholes, and clear and continuous lines of demarcation at the neckline created by a change in knit pattern. The back panel is knit to shape. The sleeves are knit to shape with a self-start bottom and full fashion marks at the armholes. The neckband is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2067 Textile Category Number: 338 Style: 4637245 Garment Description: Men’s 100% cotton, knit pullover, rib knit mock turtleneck collar; partial front opening with a zipper closure; long, set-in sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 14 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 14 stitches per 2 centimeters Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping. The front panel has a self-start bottom, full fashion marks at the armholes, and clear and continuous lines of demarcation at the neckline created by a change in knit pattern. The front panel is knit to shape. The back panel has a self-start bottom, full fashion marks at the armholes and shoulders, and clear and continuous lines of demarcation at the neckline created by a change in knit pattern. The back panel is knit to shape. The sleeves are knit to shape with a self-start bottom and full fashion marks at the armholes. The collar is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. The placket tape is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2067 Textile Category Number: 338 Style: 4577263 Garment Description: Men’s 100% cotton, jersey and rib knit polo-style pullover, rib knit spread collar; partial front opening with two button closures; long, set-in sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: Back panel and set-in sleeves: Jersey knit - 13 stitches per 2 centimeters. Entire front panel: Varied rib – 16-18 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count; Back panel and set-in sleeves: Jersey knit - 13 stitches per 2 centimeters. Entire front panel: Varied rib – Approximately 51% of the visible surface area measures 6 stitches per 2 centimeters and 49% of the visible surface area measures 12-13 stitches per 2 centimeters. Component Construction: The knit to shape provisions are not applicable. The front panel imparts the essential character and determines the classification of the garment. As neither stitch count for Statistical Note 6 predominates on the front panel, classification will follow General Rule of Interpretation 3(c) in the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2069 Textile Category Number: 338 To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division