N030496 June 24, 2008 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.60.6000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of an illuminated welcome sign from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated June 10, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the “Welcome Turtle Garden Solar Light” (Item number A0260A03474). From the information you provided, this article is constructed of agglomerated stone in the form of a boulder with turtle like figures sitting on top. It measures approximately 8½ inches wide by 7 inches deep and 9 inches in high overall. On the face of the stone is an illuminated rectangular sign with the word “welcome” stretched from end to end of the boulder. The sign is illuminated by light emitting diodes (LEDs). This sign is powered by a single “AA” size NI-CD rechargeable battery (included), which provides 6 to 8 hours of light after a full charge. It is stated that the article has a solar panel for recharging the battery during daylight hours and a photocell which powers the sign on from dusk to dawn. The applicable subheading for the Welcome Turtle Garden Solar Light will be 9405.60.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…not elsewhere specified or included: Illuminated signs, illuminated nameplates and the like: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division