N030337 July 7, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA: 356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2051 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 2 Lands’ End Lane Location #22-290 Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from China Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated June 2, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style 321642 is a men’s shirt, submitted in size Medium, constructed from 100% cotton, yarn dyed, woven poplin fabric. Style 321642 has a left-over-right full front opening with seven button closures; a button down collar; a patch pocket with a flap and a one button closure on the left chest; long vented sleeves with a button closure at the vent and two button closures on the cuffs; and a curved, hemmed bottom with a tail. You state that the garment will be imported in sizes S-XXL. The applicable subheading for Style 321642 will be 6205.20.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 321642 falls within textile category designation 340. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division