N030277 June 12, 2008 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9601.90.2000 Mr. Steve Fodor Judd Miller & Company 4897 Lewis Road Suite B C Stone Mountain, GA 30083 RE: The tariff classification of salt and pepper shakers from China. Dear Mr. Fodor: In your letter dated June 6, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photograph and description of salt and pepper shakers. The shakers will be composed of naturally occurring shell. The shell will incorporate a metal cap with holes to dispense the salt or pepper. The applicable subheading for the salt and pepper shakers will be 9601.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Worked ivory, bone, tortoise-shell, antlers, coral, mother-of-pearl and other animal carving material, and articles of these materials: Other: Worked shell and articles thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division