N030261 October 10, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000 Ms. Ahn Halliburton Design Resources, Inc. 7007 College Blvd. Overland Park, KS 66211 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s outerwear jacket from China Dear Ms. Halliburton: In your letter dated June 2, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Our response was delayed due to laboratory analysis, during which the sample you submitted was destroyed. The item in question, style J8-094, is a men’s hip-length jacket with a shell made from a woven 90% polyester/10% spandex fabric with a fluoroalkyl acrylate co-polymer treatment for water resistance. The jacket is hip-length and has long sleeves with elasticized ends, a full front opening with a zip-through collar, a drawstring with cord lock through the bottom hem, zippered pockets at the waist and a zippered pocket on the left sleeve. The jacket is unlined. The jacket was tested in the CBP laboratory and was found to comply with the water resistance requirements described in Chapter 62, HTSUS Additional U.S. Legal Note 2. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ water resistant anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This jacket falls within textile category 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division