N030086 June 25, 2008 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9997 Mr. William E. Kentor Great Foods Inc. 1255 Crofton Ave. Highland Park, IL 60035 RE: The tariff classification of flavored syrup from China. Dear Mr. Kentor: In your letter dated June 2, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown and a sample were forwarded with your letter. Gold Prize brand Pancake Syrup – maple flavor, is said to consist of 80-95 percent rice syrup, 5-20 percent sugar, and flavor, and will be imported in 8-oz to 6-lb retail sizes. The sample is a gold colored syrup put up in a plastic bottle in the shape of a bear, containing 454 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the retail-packed flavored syrup will be 2106.90.9997, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other... other…containing sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division