N030059 July 3, 2008 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.10.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Ave. Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a wood animal figure craft kit from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 29, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the product to be classified was submitted with your ruling request. The product is identified as the “Arts & Crafts Set, Do-It-Yourself Wooden Crafts’” item # A068KA00781. The set contains three 2 mm thick x 3” wide x 4.75” long sheets of plywood die cut with various parts of three assorted animal figures, described as slide-fit wood pieces. In addition, the set contains four small plastic containers of paints in primary colors and a paint brush. The contents are packaged in a printed cardboard box for retail sale. The various die cut wooden parts are designed to be assembled together to make standing animal figures, which then can be finished with the included paints and paintbrush. All of the components of the wood craft kit are intended to be used together and constitute a set for tariff classification purposes. The essential character of the set is imparted by the die cut unassembled wood animal figures. The applicable subheading for the “Arts & Crafts Set, Do-It-Yourself Wooden Crafts’” item # A068KA00781, will be 4420.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for statuettes and ornaments, of wood. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division