N029826 July 2, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Mr. John D. Clark Michar LLC 4567 Maywood Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90058 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater-like cardigan from China. Dear Mr. Clark: In your letter dated May 31, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample has been retained for our files. Style Backhand ME02BK is a men’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a hood with a drawstring, a full front opening with a zippered closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, two inset pockets below the waist, and a rib knit bottom. You state that you believe the garment is classifiable in HTS 6101 as a jacket. However, the styling and construction of the garment and the manner in which it will be worn is similar to that of a sweater. Since the pocket components are not knit to shape, classification as a knit to shape garment under Chapter 61, Statistical Note 6 is precluded. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style Backhand ME02BK will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style Backhand ME02BK falls within textile category designation 338. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division