N029801 June 13, 2008 CLA-2-90:RR:E:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.10.2000 Mr. William R. Smith Industrial Scientific Corporation 1001 Oakdale Road Oakdale, PA 15071 RE: The tariff classification of a Multi-gas Monitor from United States of America Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated June 2, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided. Per the flyer you supplied, the ITX Multi-gas Monitor has “High, Low, STEL, and TWA alarms for sensors.” It is able “to store up to 300 hours of survey data at one minute intervals.” Per the picture, it can display several different gas measurements at one time. The displays are typically in .1 or 1 ppm (parts per million) increments. Since most of the sensors for the individual gases, e.g., CO, HCN, NO, are stated to be “electrochemical,” we take it to be “electrical” per HTSUS Chapter 90, Additional U.S. Note 2. Following, e.g., the distinctions in Headquarters Ruling Letter 967082 NSH, 6-4-04; it is a gas analysis device rather than a signaling apparatus/alarm. The applicable subheading for the ITX Multi-gas Monitor will be 9027.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electrical Gas or smoke analysis apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division