N029797 June 5, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Helena Cooper Original Concepts Inc. 701 E. 3rd Street, Suite 130 Los Angeles, CA 90013 RE: The tariff classification of item #30363, “Slashed Throat Make-Up” from China Dear Ms. Cooper: In your letter dated May 5, 2008, on behalf of Smiffys, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item #30363, “Slashed Throat Make-Up” consists of a plastic tube filled with fake blood and a fake bloody slashed throat piece made of latex with adhesive backing. This item will be used to create a costume. The applicable subheading for item #30363, “Slashed Throat Make-Up” will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division