N029795 June 5, 2008 CLA-2-92:OT:RR:NC:1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9208.90.0080 Ms. Helena Cooper Original Concepts Inc. 701 E. 3rd Street, Suite 130 Los Angeles, CA 90013 RE: The tariff classification of a London Bobby Whistle from China. Dear Ms. Cooper: In your letter dated May 25, 2008, on behalf of Smiffy’s, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a London Bobby Whistle, Item #30276. The whistle is made of metal and measures 3 ¼” long. It hangs from a metal chain. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the London Bobby Whistle will be 9208.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Whistles, call horns and other mouth-blown sound signaling instruments: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division