N029600 June 12, 2008 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.19.8000 Mr. Ralph W. Owens EMS-Chemie (North America) Inc. 2060 Corporate Way Sumter, SC 29151 RE: The tariff classification of Primid® XL-552 from Switzerland Dear Mr. Owens: In your letter dated May 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In your letter you describe two formulations of Primid®, which you state is a beta hydroxyalkylamide used as an ingredient in crosslinkers in the manufacture of powdered coatings. The first product Primid® XL-552 (CAS # 6334-25-4 is also known as N,N,N',N'-Tetrakis(2-hydroxyethyl) hexane diamide. You provided a chemical breakdown of the ingredients in the Primid® XL-552 including several pages of data and documents for the Primid® XL-552. The second product indicated in your letter Primid® QM-1260 (CAS No. 57843–53–5), is also known as N,N,N',N'-Tetrakis(2- hydroxypropyl) adipamide. No analytic documentation or literature was included in your ruling request package for this product. The applicable subheading for the Primid® XL-552 will be 2924.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Primid® QM 1260. Your request for a classification ruling should include Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS), a list of the chemical ingredients listed by percentage by weight, literature describing the use of the product, and laboratory analysis if available. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division