N029579 June 10, 2008 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.7000 Mr. Michael S. McCullough Vandegrift Forwarding Co. Inc. 9317 Cheshire Road Sunbury, OH 43074 RE: The tariff classification of Belclene® 650, CAS No. 37971-36-1, imported in bulk form, from England Dear Mr. McCullough: In your letter dated May 28, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Belclene® 650, on behalf of your client BWA Water Additives US LLC. Belclene® 650 is composed of the chemical compound 2-Phosphono-1,2,4-butanetricarboxylic acid in an aqueous solution. Based on the composition, the product is a nonaromatic organo-inorganic compound indicated for use in industrial water treatment facilities as a scale/deposit control additive. The applicable subheading for Belclene® 650 will be 2931.00.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other organo-inorganic compounds: Other: 2-Phosphonobutane-1,2,4-tricarboxylic acid and its salts. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division