N029167 June 5, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Ave. Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of metal ornaments from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 23, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were not submitted, however pictures of the products were submitted with this request. The merchandise under consideration is described as a “Halloween Candle Holder,” item number A079FA02316. It comes in four styles: two cats and two jack-o-lanterns. Each is made of iron and measures approximately 3.5 inches wide by 2.25 inches deep by 3.75 inches high. They are designed for use with a tea light candle (not included). The candle will rest behind the iron decoration to enhance the decorative effect of the article. The applicable subheading for the base metal ornaments will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…, statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division