N029166 June 12, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.10.2090 Ms. Ellen R. Schwartz T.H. Weiss, Inc. 480 McClellen Hwy. Suite 304 East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of a sub-assembly for a satellite TV antenna from China. Dear Ms. Schwartz: In your letter dated May 16, 2008, on behalf of KVH Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is a nonfunctioning sub-assembly for the TracVision Satellite TV Antenna, which operates with Direct TV receivers, system models R4SL, R5SL, R6ST, R6DX, and A7. The antennas that incorporate this sub-assembly are designed for use in recreational vehicles, and are only capable of receiving signals from satellites for television reception. It is stated that the completed antenna assembly receives a signal from specific satellite(s) and then sends that signal to a set top box, which in turn provides a signal to the television. The applicable subheading for this television antenna sub-assembly will be 8529.10.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Antennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds; parts suitable for use therewith: Television: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent as valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division