N029084 June 5, 2008 CLA-256T:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000, 6307.90.9889 Karen Keeling Keeling Consulting Company 14312 Gholson Road Waco, TX 76705 RE: The tariff classification of knit and assembled trimmings from China Dear Ms. Keeling: In your letter dated May 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hobby Lobby Stores, of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. The submitted samples are identified as knit and assembled trimmings. You submitted four (4) samples identified as fringe. Item Number 222000 is 40% rayon and 60% acrylic. This ornamental trimming is constructed with knit stitches and loops of chenille yarn and lengths of “eyelash” yarn. The eyelash yarn is a knitted yarn with pile inserted at approximately 3/4” intervals. The loops of chenille and eyelash yarns are joined at one edge by what you call knit stitches and form a 1” fringe along the other edge. Item number 498881 is constructed of 95% acrylic and 5% polyester. This ornamental trimming is constructed with knit stitches and chenille and “eyelash” yarns. The “eyelash” yarn is a knitted yarn with pile inserted at approximately 3/4” intervals. The loops of chenille and eyelash yarns are joined at one edge by what you call knit stitches and form a 3” fringe along the other edge. The applicable subheading for the knit trimmings 222000 and 498881will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of cordage not elsewhere specified, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Item number 222042 is a ball fringe of rayon with plastic beads. This ornamental trimming is constructed with knit stitches, cording, pompoms, and plastic beads. The pompoms have a plastic bead at the top through which a small cord runs and attaches the bead and pompom to the knitted band. Item number 378539 is a beaded fringe of rayon with plastic beads. This ornamental trimming is constructed with knit stitches, cording, pompoms, and plastic beads. The pompoms and the plastic beads are attached to the knitted band with cording. The applicable subheading for the assembled ball and beaded fringes will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division